Amu Scin138 Lab 9

Lab Lesson 9: Geologic Time (p. 203) due end of week 3 Return to Assessment List Part 1 of 1 – 100. 0/ 100. 0 Points Question 1 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Questions 1 through 3 are based on the Lab Exercise, Step 2. Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 11. How long ago was the igneous rock in rock unit B formed? A. 352 mya B. 380 mya C. 704 mya D. 1408 mya Answer Key: A Question 2 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 12. How long ago was the igneous rock in rock unit C formed? A. 70. 4 mya B. 140. 8 mya C. 352 mya

D. 704 mya Answer Key: B Question 3 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 13. How long ago was the metamorphic rock in rock unit G formed? A. 625 mya B. 704 mya C. 1250 mya D. 2500 mya Answer Key: C Question 4 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Questions 4 through 8 are based on the Lab Exercise, Step 3. 4. Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 14. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer A formed? A. 65. 5–145. 5 mya B. 201. 6–145. 5 mya C. 251–201. 6 mya D. 299–251 mya Answer Key: B Question 5 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points

During what period were the fossils in Layer A formed? A. Cretaceous Period B. Triassic Period C. Jurassic Period D. Cambrian Period Answer Key: C Question 6 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 15. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer D formed? A. 251–299 mya B. 359–299 mya C. 416–359 mya D. 444–416 mya Answer Key: D Question 7 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points During what period were the fossils in Layer D formed? A. Permian Period B. Devonian Period C. Silurian Period D. Ordovician Period Answer Key: C Question 8 of 31 3. 0/ 3. Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 16. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer E formed? A. 444–416 mya B. 488–444 mya C. 542–488 mya D. 1000–542 mya Answer Key: B Question 9 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points During what period were the fossils in Layer E formed? A. Permian Period B. Devonian Period C. Silurian Period D. Ordovician Period Answer Key: D Question 10 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 17. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer F formed? A. 444–416 mya B. 488–444 mya C. 542–488 mya D. 000–542 mya Answer Key: C Question 11 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points During what period were the fossils in Layer F formed? A. Cambrian Period B. Triassic Period C. Carboniferous Period D. Tertiary Period Answer Key: A Question 12 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 18. What is the least amount of time that could have passed during the hiatus represented by younger unconformity seen in Figure 9. 12? A. 101 million years B. 150. 4 million years. C. 206. 6 million years D. 286 million years Answer Key: B Question 13 of 31 3. 0/ 3. Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 19. What is the least amount of time that could have passed during the hiatus represented by the older unconformity seen in Figure 9. 12? A. 708 million years B. 762 million years. C. 1333 million years D. 1958 million years Answer Key: A Question 14 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points 14. Which of the following principles is NOT used in determining the relative age of rocks? A. Principle of Cross-cutting Relationships B. Principle of Original Horizontality C. Principle of Superposition D. Principle of Vertical Continuity

We will write a custom essay sample on
Amu Scin138 Lab 9
or any similar topic only for you
Order now

Which is the oldest geologic structure in Figure 9. 17? A. A B. C C. F D. D Answer Key: D Question 17 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Which letter represents an unconformity in Figure 9. 17? A. A B. C C. E D. F Answer Key: C Question 18 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points Which letter represents a fault in Figure 9. 17? A. A B. C C. E D. F Answer Key: D Feedback: F Question 19 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points What is the proper order of geologic structures B, C, D, and F in Figure 9. 17 from oldest to youngest? A. F, B, C, D B. D, C, B, F C. D, F, B, C D. B, C, F, D Answer Key: B Question 20 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points

What relative dating principle states that in a sequence of sedimentary rocks, unless overturned, the oldest beds are at the bottom and the youngest beds are at the top? A. Principle of Cross-cutting Relationships B. Principle of Inclusion C. Principle of Superposition D. Principle of Original Horizontality Answer Key: C Question 21 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points What relative dating principle states that fossils in a sequence of sedimentary rock layers succeed one another in a definite, recognizable order? A. Principle of Cross-cutting Relationships B. Principle of Faunal Succession C. Principle of Inclusion

D. Principle of Superposition Answer Key: B Question 22 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points The Principle of Cross-cutting Relationships states that A. sedimentary layers and lava flows accumulate as horizontal layers. B. rock fragments found within an igneous intrusion are older than the intrusion. C. geologic structures that cut across other structures are younger than the structures they cut across. D. younger rocks are deposited over older rocks. Answer Key: C Question 23 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points The Principle of Lateral Continuity states A. sedimentary layers and lava flows accumulate as horizontal layers. B. layer of sedimentary rock originally extended in all directions until it thinned to zero or reached the edge of the basin. C. rock fragments found within an igneous intrusion are older than the intrusion. D. younger rocks are deposited over older rocks. Answer Key: B Question 24 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points What type of unconformity appears between two parallel sedimentary layers? A. a disconformity B. a nonconformity C. an angular unconformity D. a sedimentary nonconformity Answer Key: A Question 25 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points What type of unconformity appears between a sedimentary layer and an igneous or metamorphic rock body?

A. a disconformity B. a nonconformity C. an angular unconformity D. a sedimentary nonconformity Answer Key: B Question 26 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points What type of unconformity appears between a tilted sedimentary strata and a horizontal overlying layer? A. a disconformity B. a nonconformity C. an angular unconformity D. a sedimentary nonconformity Answer Key: C Question 27 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points If a sample of radioactive material contains a parent isotope with a half-life of 3 years, then at the end of 6 years A. all of the parent isotope remains. B. half of the parent isotope remains.

C. one-quarter of the parent isotope remains. D. one-ninth of the parent isotope remains. Answer Key: C Question 28 of 31 9. 0/ 9. 0 Points Questions 28 and 29 are based on the Lab Exercise, Step 1. 1. Record your answers to Lab Exercise, Step 1, Questions 1 through 9. List each of the geologic features shown in Figure 9. 12 from youngest to oldest. C (youngest rock unit A H B D E F I G (oldest rock unit) Answer Key: C, a, h, b, d, e, f, i, G Feedback: ___C____ (youngest rock unit) ___A___ ___H___ ___B___ ___D___ ___E___ ___F___ ___I___ ___G___ (oldest rock unit) Question 29 of 31 4. / 4. 0 Points Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 1, Question 10. What letters represents unconformities, and what type of unconformities are they? H is a(n) Angular unconformity ; I is a(n) Nonconformity . Answer Key: an* un*, non* Question 30 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points A fossil is the preserved remains or traces of a once-living organism. Answer Key: fos* Question 31 of 31 3. 0/ 3. 0 Points An index fossil is a fossil of an organism that was common and had widespread geographic distribution during a short period of time in Earth’s history. Answer Key: ind*, fos*

Custom writing services

×

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out