AP World History 1750 to 1914 Practice Test

AP World History 1750 to 1914 Practice Test

What inspired the Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Citizen?

A.) the Magna Carta
B.) the Atlantic Charter
C.) the American Declaration of Independence
D.) the Seneca Falls Declaration of Sentiments

Answer: C

The Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Citizen was guided by the Enlightenment ideals and the American Declaration of Independence.

Which events of the French Revolution is in the correct chronological order?

A.) Formation of National Assembly, Reign of Terror, Directory, rule of Napoleon
B.) Formation of National Assembly, Directory, rule of Napoleon, Reign of Terror
C.) Rule of Napoleon, Formation of National Assembly, Reign of Terror, Directory
D.) Directory, rule of Napoleon, formation of National Assembly, Reign of Terror

Answer: A

The Formation of National Assembly must be the first event, and the rule of Napoleon must be the last event.

What was NOT an influential political force in Europe by the late nineteenth century?

A.) Socialism
B.) Social Democracy
C.) Absolute Monarchy
D.) Feminism

Answer: C

Absolute monarchy was an influential political force in Russia in the late nineteenth century but not in Europe.

Which of the following did westernization of Japan have the least impact?

A.) Fashion
B.) Science
C.) Politics
D.) Religion

Answer: D

Shinto remained the state religion.

What does not belong in a list of Chinese movements resentful of foreign domination?

A.) Boxer Rebellion
B.) Chinese Communist Movement
C.) May Fourth Movement
D.) Tanzimat Reform Movement

Answer: D

Tanzimat Reform Movement were an Ottoman Empire movement.

What was the purpose of the Berlin Conference of 1885?

A.)To set agreements surrounding the growth of the German navy
B.) To help tropical diseases in Africa
C.) To learn the German industrial techniques
D.) To negotiate settlements among Western rivalries over the partition of Africa

Answer: D

The purpose was to agree on boundary lines and set down rules for expansion into Africa. No Africans were involved in the Berlin Conference.

Which pair of regional powers was able to initiate substantial industrialization and resist
Western domination?

A.) Ottoman Empire and South Africa
B.) Russia and Japan
C.) Ottoman Empire and Japan
D.) Argentina and Ottoman Empire

Answer: B

Both managed to imitate Western development while maintaing distinctive characteristics.

What are the three major political groups in nineteenth century?

A.) Conservative, Radical, Liberal
B.) Anarchist, Radical, Fascist
C.) Liberal, Conservative, Fascist
D.) Anarchist, Liberal, Radical

Answer: A

Conservative, Radical, and Liberal are the three major political groups in nineteenth century.

Which sector of the colonized economy had experienced the least expansion by 1914?

A.) Raw material extraction
B.) Mining
C.) Heavy industrial capacity
D.) Export crop cultivation

Answer: C

The colony was not a place to be industrialized but rather a place that might supply the raw material and might purchase the product

What does NOT belong in a list of nineteenth-century challenges to the rule of the Qing dynasty

A.) Expanding influence of communism in China
B.) Foreign Invasion
C.) Floods
D.) Peasant rebellion

Answer: A

Expanding influence of communism in China would have to wait until the twentieth century.