Drm Exma Ii

Chapter 6 1. Which of the following is a purpose of the SQL standard? A)To specify syntax and semantics of SQL data definition and manipulation B)To specify minimal and complete standards, which permit different degrees of adoption in products C)To define the data structures and basic operations for SQL databases D)All of the above Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 312 Topic: The Role of SQL in a Database Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 2. The benefits of a standardized relational language include: A)application longevity. B)reduced training costs. C)cross-system communication.

D)All of the above Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 313 Topic: The Role of SQL in a Database Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. The _____ is the structure that contains descriptions of objects such as tables and views created by users. A)SQL B)schema C)catalog D)master view Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 314 Topic: The SQL Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 4. _____ is a set of commands used to control a database, which includes security. A)DML B)DDL C)DCL D)DPL Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref:315 Topic: The SQL Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology . _____ is a set of commands used to update and query a database. A)DML B)DDL C)DCL D)DPL Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 315 Topic: The SQL Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology 6. DDL is typically used during which phases of the development process? A)Implementation B)Physical design C)Analysis D)All of the above Answer: B Level: DifficultPage Ref: 314, 315 Topic: The SQL Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 7. The SQL command _____ defines a logical table from one or more tables or views. A)create table B)alter table C)create view D)create relationship

Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref:319 Topic: Defining A Database in SQL Subtopic: Generating SQL Database Definitions AACSB Use of Information Technology 8. Any create command may be reversed by using a ________ command. A)truncate B)drop C)delete D)unpack Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 319 Topic: Defining a Database in SQL Subtopic: Generating SQL Database Definitions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 9. The first in a series of steps to follow when creating a table is to: A)identify columns that must be unique. B)identify each attribute and its characteristics. C)create an index.

D)identify columns that must be null. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 319 Topic: Defining a Database in SQL Subtopic: Creating Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 10. The SQL command _____ adds one or more new columns to a table. A)create table B)alter table C)create view D)create relationship Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 323 Topic: Defining a Database in SQL Subtopic: Changing Table Definitions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 11. What does the following SQL statement do? Alter Table Customer_T Add (Type Varchar (2)); A)Alters the Customer_T table to accept Type 2 Varchars

We will write a custom essay sample on
Drm Exma Ii
or any similar topic only for you
We will write a custom essay sample on
Drm Exma Ii
or any similar topic only for you
Order now
Order now

B)Alters the Customer_T table to be a Type 2 Varchar C)Alters the Customer_T table, and adds a field called “Type” D)Alters the Customer_T table by adding a 2-byte field called “Varchar” Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 323 Topic: Defining a Database in SQL Subtopic: Changing Table Definitions AACSB Use of Information Technology 12. What does the following SQL statement do? Delete from Customer_T where state = ‘HI’; A)Deletes all records from customer_t where the state is equal to HI B)Removes the customer_t table from the database C)Deletes all records from the customer_t table D)None of the above

Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 326 Topic: Inserting, Updating, and Deleting Data Subtopic: Deleting Database Contents AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 13. What does the following SQL statement do? Update Product_T Set Unit_Price = 775 Where Product_ID = 7 A)Changes the price of a unit called Product_T to 7 B)Changes the unit price of Product 7 to 775 C)Changes the length of the Unit_Price field to 775 D)Updates the Product_T table to have a unit price of 775 Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 327 Topic: Inserting, Updating, and Deleting Data Subtopic: Updating Database Contents

AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 14. Which of the following is a technique for optimizing the internal performance of the relational data model? A)Avoiding indexes on secondary keys B)Clustering data C)Not reporting statistics to save machine resources D)Using random index organizations Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 327 Topic: Internal Schema Definitions in RDBMSs AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. Indexes are created in most RDBMSs to: A)provide a quicker way to store data. B)decrease the amount of disk space utilized. C)provide rapid random and sequential access to base-table data.

D)increase the cost of implementation. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 328 Topic: Internal Schema Definition in RDBMSs Subtopic: Creating Indexes AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. In an SQL statement, which of the following parts states the conditions for row selection? A)Select B)From C)Where D)Group By Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 329 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Clauses of the SELECT Statement AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 17. What does the following SQL statement do? Select * From Customer Where Cust_Type = “Best”

A)Selects all the fields from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled “best” B)Selects the “*” field from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled “best” C)Selects fields with a “*” in them from the Customer table D)Selects all the fields from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled “*” Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 329 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Clauses of the SELECT Statement AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 18. What result will the following SQL statement produce? Select Avg(standard_price) as average from product_v;

A)The average of all products in product_v B)The average standard_price of all products in product_v C)The average price of all products D)None of the above Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 331 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Expressions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. Which of the following questions is answered by the SQL statement? Select Count (Product_Description) from Product_T; A)How many products are in the Product Table? B)How many products have product descriptions in the Product Table? C)How many characters are in the field name “Product_Description”?

D)How many different columns named “product Description” are there in table Product_T? Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 331, 332 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 20. What results will be produced by the following SQL query? Select sum(standard_price) as total_price from product_v where product_type = ‘WOOD’; A)The total price of all products that are of type wood B)The total price of all products C)The standard_price of the first wood product in the table D)The standard_price of any wood product in the table Answer: A Level: DifficultPage Ref: 331

Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Expressions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 21. Which of the following counts ONLY rows that contain a value? A)Count B)Count(*) C)Tally(*) D)Checknum Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 331,332 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 22. Which of the following will produce the minimum of all standard prices? A)Select standard_price from product_v where standard_price = min; B)Select min(standard_price) from product_v; C)Select standard_price from min(product_v);

D)Select min(standard_price) from product_v where standard_price = min(standard_price); Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 331, 332 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 23. What will result from the following SQL Select statement? Select min(product_description) from product_v; A)The minimum value of product_description will be displayed. B)An error message will be generated. C)The first product description alphabetically in product_v will be shown. D)None of the above. Answer: C Level: DifficultPage Ref: 331, 332 Topic: Processing Single Tables

Subtopic: Using Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 24. Which of the following is the wildcard operator in SQL statements? A) B) * C) = D) & Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 332, 333 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Wildcards AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 25. What result set will the following query return? Select item_no from order_v where quantity > 10; A)The item_no of all orders that had more than 10 items B)The order_id of all orders that had more than one item C)The order_id of all orders that had more than 10 items

D)The item_no of all orders that had 10 or more items Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 333 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Comparison Operators AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 26. Which of the following is true about the SQL statement? Select * From Product Where Quantity = 1 Or Quantity = 2; A)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of 1. B)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of only 2. C)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of 1 or 2.

D)None of the above. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 333-336 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Boolean Operators AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 27. What result set will the following query return? Select item_no, description from item where weight > 100 and weight < 200; A)The item_no and description for all items weighing less than 100 B)The item_no for all items weighing between 101 and 199 C)The item_no and description for all items weighing between 101 and 199 D)The item_no for all items weighing more than 200 Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 336, 337

Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Ranges for Qualification AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 28. To eliminate duplicate rows in a query, the _____ qualifier is used in the SQL Select command. A)alter B)distinct C)check D)specific Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 337, 338 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Using Distinct Values AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. What result set is returned from the following query? Select customer_name, telephone from customers where city in (‘Boston’,’New York’,’Denver’); A)The customer_name and telephone of all customers

B)The customer_name and telephone of all customers living in either Boston, New York or Denver C)The customer_name and telephone of all customers living in Boston and New York and Denver D)The customer_name of all customers living in Boston, New York or Denver Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 339 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: IN and NOT IN with Lists AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 30. To get all the customers from Hawaii sorted together, which of the following would be used? A)Order By B)Group By C)Having D)Sort Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 339, 340 Topic: Processing Single Tables

Subtopic: Sorting Results: The ORDER BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 31. A single value returned from an SQL query that includes an aggregate function is called a(n): A)agate. B)scalar aggregate. C)vector aggregate. D)summation. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 340, 341 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Categorizing Results: The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 32. Multiple values returned from an SQL query that includes an aggregate function are called: A)vector aggregates. B)scalar aggregates. C)agates. D)summations. Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 340, 341

Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Categorizing Results: The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 33. Which of the following can produce scalar and vector aggregates? A)Order By B)Group By C)Having D)Sort Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 340, 341 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Categorizing Results: The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 34. What will be returned when the following SQL statement is executed? Select driver_no,count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries group by driver_no; A)A listing of all drivers, sorted by driver number

B)A listing of each driver as well as the number of deliveries that he or she has made C)A count of all of the deliveries made by all drivers D)None of the above Answer: B Difficulty: DifficultPage Ref: 340, 341 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Categorizing Results: The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 35. What will be returned when the following SQL statement is executed? Select driver_no, count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries where state = ‘MA’ group by driver_no; A)A listing of all drivers who made deliveries to state = ‘MA’, sorted by driver number.

B)A listing of each driver who made deliveries to state = ‘MA as well as the number of deliveries that each driver has made to that state. C)A count of all of the deliveries made to state = ‘MA’ by all drivers. D)None of the above. Answer: B Difficulty: DifficultPage Ref: 340, 341 Topic: Processing Single Tables Subtopic: Categorizing Results: The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 36. Which of the following finds all groups meeting stated conditions? A)Select B)Where C)Having D)Find Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 341, 342 Topic: Processing Single Tables

Subtopic: Qualifying Results by Categories: The HAVING Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology 37. What will be returned when the following SQL query is executed? Select driver_no, count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries group by driver_no having count(*) > 2; A)A listing of all drivers who made more than 2 deliveries as well as a count of the number of deliveries B)A listing of all drivers C)A listing of the number of deliveries greater than 2 D)A listing of all drivers who made more than 2 deliveries Answer: A Level: DifficultPage Ref: 341, 342 Topic: Processing Single Tables

Subtopic: Qualifying Results by Categories: The HAVING Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology 38. Which of the following is true of the order in which SQL statements are evaluated? A)The select clause is always processed first. B)The select clause is always processed last. C)The select clause is processed before the order by clause. D)The group by clause is processed before the where clause. Answer: C Level: DifficultPage Ref: 329 Topic: Processing Single Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 39. A _______________ view is materialized when referenced. A)virtual B)dynamic C)materialized D)base Answer: B

Level: ModeratePage Ref: 342 Topic: Using and Defining Views AACSB Use of Information Technology 40. A view may not be updated directly iF it contains: A)the distinct keyword. B)derived columns and expressions in the select clause. C)uses the group by or having clause. D)all of the above. Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 345 Topic: Using and Defining Views AACSB Use of Information Technology Chapter 7 1. A join operation: A) brings together data from two different fields. B) causes two tables with a common domain to be combined into a single table or view. C) causes two disparate tables to be combined into a single table or view.

D) is used to combine indexing operations. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 358 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 2. A join in which the joining condition is based on equality between values in the common columns is called a(n): E) equi-join. F) uni-lateral join. G) natural join. H) both A and C. Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 358 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Equi-join AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. A join that is based upon equality between values in two common columns with the same name and where one duplicate column has been removed is called a(n): I) equi-join.

J) natural join. K) multivariate join. L) inner join. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 360 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Natural Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 4. The most commonly used form of join operation is the: M) outer join. N) union join. O) equi-join. P) natural join. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 360 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Natural Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. A join in which rows that do not have matching values in common columns are still included in the result table is called a(n): Q) natural join. R) equi-join. S) outer join. T) union join. Answer: C

Level: EasyPage Ref: 361 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Outer Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 6. In which of the following situations would one have to use an outer join in order to obtain the desired results? U) A report is desired that lists all customers who placed an order. V) A report is desired that lists all customers and the total of their orders. W) A report is desired that lists all customers, the total of their orders during the most recent month, and includes customers who did not place an order during the month (their total will be zero). X) There is never a situation that requires only an outer join.

Answer: C Level: DifficultPage Ref: 361,362 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Outer Join AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 7. One major advantage of the outer join is that: Y) information is easily accessible. Z) information is not lost. [) the query is easier to write. ) All of the above. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 362 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Outer Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 8. A type of join implemented in SQL-1999 and by extension SQL-2003 that returns all of the data from each table that is joined is called a(n): ]) outer join. ^) inner join. ) union join. `) intersect join. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 362 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Union Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 9. A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called a: a) master query. b) subquery. c) superquery. d) multi-query. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 340 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. _________ takes a value of true if a subquery returns an intermediate results table which contains one or more rows. e) In f) Having g) Exists h) Extents Answer: C

Level: ModeratePage Ref: 367 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. In SQL, a _____________ subquery is a type of subquery in which processing the inner query depends on data from the outer query. i) correlated j) paired k) natural l) inner Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 368 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Correlated Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 12. A ______________ ____________ is a temporary table used in the FROM clause of an SQL query. m) correlated subquery n) derived table o) view table p) None of the above. Answer: B

Level: ModeratePage Ref: 369 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Using Derived Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. The UNION clause is used to: q) combine the output from multiple queries into a single result table. r) join two tables together to form one table. s) find all rows that do not match in two tables. t) None of the above. Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 369 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Combining Queries AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. In order for two queries to be UNION-compatible, they must: u) both have the same number of lines in their SQL statements. ) both output compatible data types for each column and return the same number of rows. w) both return at least one row. x) All of the above. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 369 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Combining Queries AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. Establishing IF-THEN-ELSE logical processing within an SQL statement can be accomplished by: y) using the if-then-else construct. z) using the immediate if statement. {) using the CASE keyword in a statement. |) using a subquery. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 372 Topic: Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic: Conditional Expressions

AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. Explicit commands to manage transactions are needed when: }) a transaction consists of just one SQL command. ~) multiple SQL commands must be run as part of a transaction. ) autocommit is set to off. ) None of the above. Answer: B Level: DifficultPage Ref: 377 Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology 17. User-defined transactions can improve system performance because: ) transactions are processed as sets, reducing system overhead. ) transactions are mapped to SQL statements. ) speed is improved due to query optimization. ) All of the above.

Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 377 Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology 18. An interactive command that can be used to dynamically control a user session for appropriate integrity measures is: ) rollback. ) rollforward. ) set autocommit. ) expunge. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 377 Topic: Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. If the DBA wishes to describe all tables in the database, which data dictionary view should be accessed in Oracle? ) dba_tab_privs ) dba_tab_comments ) dba_table_label ) dba_tables Answer: D

Level: ModeratePage Ref: 378 Topic: Data Dictionary Facilities AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 20. What results would the following SQL statement produce? select owner, table_name from dba_tables where table_name = ‘CUSTOMER’; ) A listing of all customers in the customer table ) A listing of the owner of the customer table ) A listing of the owner of the customer table as well as customers ) An error message Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 379 Topic: Data Dictionary Facilities AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 21. User-defined data types: ) can be a subclass of a standard type. can behave as an object. ) can have defined functions and methods. ) can have all of the above. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 380 Topic: SQL: 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. A new set of analytical functions added in SQL:200n are referred to as: ) OLAF Functions ) MOLAP Functions ) Average Functions ) OLAP Functions Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 380 Topic: SQL: 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic: Analytical Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. RANK and DENSE-RANK are examples of: ) Ceilings ) Door Functions ) Window Functions ) Moving Functions

Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 380 Topic: SQL: 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic: Analytical Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 24. All of the following are new data types added in SQL:200n EXCEPT: ) BIGINT ) BIT ) MULTISET ) XML Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 381 Topic: SQL: 2003 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic: New Data Types AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 25. The MERGE command: ) Allows one to combine the INSERT and UPDATE operations ) Allows one to combine the INSERT and DELETE operations ) Joins 2 tables together None of the above. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 382 Topic: SQL: 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic: Other Enhancements AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 26. Extensions defined in SQL-99 that include the capability to create and drop modules of code stored in the database schema across user sessions are called: ) stored procedures. ) Persistent Stored Modules. ) flow control modules. ) None of the above. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 383 Topic: SQL: 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic: Programming Extensions AACSB Use of Information Technology 27.

A named set of SQL statements that are considered when a data modification occurs are called: ) stored procedures. ) treatments. ) triggers. ) trapdoors. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 384 Topic: Triggers and Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. While triggers run automatically, ______________ do not and have to be called. ) trapdoors ) routines ) selects ) updates Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 386 Topic: Triggers and Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. SQL-invoked routines can be: ) procedures. ) functions. ) All of the above. ) None of the above. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 386

Topic: Triggers and Routines Subtopic: Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. All of the following are advantages of SQL-invoked routines EXCEPT: ) flexibility. ) efficiency. ) sharability. ) security. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 387 Topic: Triggers and Routines Subtopic: Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 31. A procedure is: ) stored within the database. ) given a unique name. ) called by name. ) All of the above. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 387, 388 Topic: Triggers and Routines Subtopic: Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. Embedded SQL consists of: hard-coded SQL statements included in a program written in another language. ) SQL encapsulated inside of other SQL statements. ) SQL written into a front-end application. ) SQL translated to a lower-level language. Answer: A and C are both plausible answers. Level: EasyPage Ref: 389 Topic: Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 33. In order to embed SQL inside of another language, the ________ _______ statement must be placed before the SQL in the host language. ) GET SQL ) EXEC SQL ) RUN SQL ) SQL SQL Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 390 Topic: Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQL

AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 34. Dynamic SQL: ) is used to generate appropriate SQL code on the fly, as an application is processing. ) is quite volatile. ) is not used widely on the Internet. ) creates a less flexible application. Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 390 Topic: Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 35. On-line transaction processing is: ) A system used for reporting only. ) A system used in transaction-oriented applications that involves real-time processing of SQL transactions. ) A set of tools that provides users with a graphical view of data. ) None of the above.

Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 391 Topic: OLAP SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 36. OLAP systems differ from OLTP systems in several ways except: ) Size ) Processing ) Queries ) Physical Storage Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 392 Topic: OLAP SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology Chapter 8 1. Which of the following have affected the way businesses use computing systems to meet the demand of the competitive marketplace? A)GUI evolutions B)Networking advances C)Communication changes D)All of the above. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 403 Topic: Introduction AACSB Use of Information Technology 2.

Which of the following is a component of processing logic? A)Input B)Output C)Retrieval D)Business rules Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 404 Topic: Client/Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. A device that manages file operations and is shared by each client PC on a LAN is called a: A)file server. B)file processor. C)database server. D)fat client. Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 405 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: File Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 4. In a file server architecture, which of the following is performed by a client? A)Provides significant LAN traffic

B)File storage C)User interface processing D)All of the above. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 404 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: File Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. Which of the following is true about file servers on a LAN? A)Each client must devote memory to a full version of its DBMS. B)Not much data movement is generated. C)The DBMS copy has little responsibility. D)Application programmers need little knowledge about DBMSs. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 406 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: File Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology . Which of the following is NOT a limitation to using file servers on local area networks? A)Considerable data movement is generated across the network. B)Each client workstation must devote memory to a full version of the DBMS. C)Stored procedures can be run on the file server. D)The DBMS copy in each workstation must manage the shared database integrity. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 405, 406 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: File Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. A(n) _____ is a module of code written in SQL or some proprietary language to run business rules on a server.

A)SQL program B)select module C)select procedure D)stored procedure Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 407 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 8. Which of the following is an advantage of stored procedures? A)Data integrity improves when fewer applications access the procedure. B)The layers get cleaner. C)Stored procedures result in fatter clients. D)Performance improves for compiled SQL statements. Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 407 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 9.

Which of the following is not a disadvantage of stored procedures? A)Writing stored procedures takes more time than writing an application in Visual Basic or PowerBuilder. B)Decreases in network traffic are realized. C)Stored procedures are proprietary and not easy to move from one RDBMS to another. D)Each client must be loaded with the application to be used at that location. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 407 Topic: Client/Server Architectures Subtopic: Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. A PC configured to handle user interface with little or no local storage is called a: A)server.

B)fat client. C)thin client. D)workstation. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 409 Topic: Three-Tier Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. Which of the following is true about three-tier architectures? A)Less scalable than two-tier B)Increased risk C)More technological flexibility D)All of the above Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 409 Topic: Three-Tier Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 12. _____ is the process of assigning pieces of application code to clients or servers. A)Application partitioning B)Modularizing programs C)Code distribution D)Program breakup Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 410

Topic: Partitioning an Application AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. Which of the following is not a common distribution logic for two-tiered server environments: A)Fat Client B)Tall Client C)Thin Client D)Distributed Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 411 Topic: Partitioning an Application AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. Which of the following is true of mainframes in the client/server environment? A)Managers have a difficult time moving between platforms. B)Supporting distributed environments is easier than mainframe support. C)Migrating from mainframes to client/server is a relatively simple process.

D)All of the above. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 412 Topic: Role of the Mainframe AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. Moving mission critical applications to client/server environments is likely to cause serious problems in the transition from the pilot phase to production unless: A)Developers rewrite all code for the system. B)Brand new hardware is purchased. C)Developers anticipate scalability issues and address them as they develop code D)None of the above. Answer: C Level; ModeratePage Ref: 412 Topic: Role of the Mainframe AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. ____ is any of several classes of software that allow an application to interoperate with other software without requiring the user to understand all software involved. A)User interface enhancers B)Middleware C)Interface managers D)MPP Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 413 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 17. Which of the following does not connect applications to databases over networks? A)Asynchronous RPC middleware B)Synchronous RPC middleware C)SQL-oriented middleware D)SMP Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 414 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 18.

Which of the following could send and receive email, while the client works on other things? A)ORBs middleware B)Synchronous RPC middleware C)SQL-oriented middleware D)MOM Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 414 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 19. Microsoft’s Transaction Server and IBM’s CICS are examples of: A)Asynchronous Remote Procedure Call (RPC) B)Synchronous RPC C)MOM D)ORB Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 414 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 20. ______________ makes it possible for applications to send objects and request services in an object-oriented system.

A)MOM B)RPC C)ORB D)API Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 414 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 21. A(n) _____ is a set of application routines that programs use to direct the performance of procedures by the computer’s operating system. A)API B)MOM C)RPC D)LAN Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 414 Topic: Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. Which of the following is true of moving to client/server environments? A)Functionality must be delivered all at once. B)There are no hidden costs. C)Services can be placed appropriately. D)None of the above. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 416

Topic: Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of moving to client/server environments? A)Functionality can be delivered in stages to end users. B)Business process reengineering is facilitated. C)Network traffic and response times are increased. D)Users are encouraged to utilize the application’s functionality. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 416, 417 Topic: Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 24. The most common bottleneck in a client/server environment is the: A)users B)software C)network D)company politics Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 416

Topic: Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 25. In order to establish client/server security: A)Network security must be established B)Biometric authentication must be used C)Server security must be established D)Both A and C Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 416 Topic: Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 26. Multi-tier make sense if all of the following environments except: A) More than 100 users B)High-volume transaction processing C)Workgroups D)Real-time processing Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 416 Topic: Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 27.

Which of the following is not a parameter that must be specified in order to establish an ODBC connection? A)Specific ODBC driver needed B)Back-end server name to connect to C)JDK version D)Database name to connect to Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 417 Topic: Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. Which of the following is a distinguishing characteristic of Level-2 API capabilities? A)Send and receive partial results B)Call a translation library C)Commit or rollback transactions D)Prepare and execute SQL statements Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 417

Topic: Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. An application programming interface that enables an application program to process RDBMS databases meets the: A)object linking and embedding standard. B)open database connectivity standard. C)multi-platform connectivity standard. D)open source standard. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 417 Topic: Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. Which of the following parameters must be defined in order to establish an ODBC connection? A)ODBC driver B)Back-end server name

C)Database name to connect to D)All of the above Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 417 Topic: Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology. Analytic Skills 31. The ability to call a translation library is a distinguishing characteristic of: A)Core-API ODBC conformance. B)Level-1 API ODBC conformance. C)Level-2 API ODBC conformance. D)Level-3 API ODBC conformance. Answer: C Level: DifficultPage Ref: 418 Topic: Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. JDBC is similar to ODBC EXCEPT: A)ODBC is language independent and JDBC is not.

B)ODBC can be used to execute SQL queries on a server while JDBC does not have this capability. C)ODBC can run on multiple platforms, while JDBC is platform specific. D)None of the above. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 385 Topic: Using JDBC to Link External Tables Stored on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills Chapter 9 1. The analysis of summarized data to support decision making is called: A)operational processing. B)informational processing. C)artificial intelligence. D)data scrubbing. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 461 Topic: Introduction AACSB Use of Information Technology 2.

The characteristic that indicates that a data warehouse is organized around key high-level entities of the enterprise is: A)subject-oriented. B)integrated. C)time-variant. D)nonvolatile. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 462 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. When we consider data in the data warehouse to be time-variant, we mean: A)that the time of storage varies. B)data in the warehouse contain a time dimension so that they may be used to study trends and changes. C)that there is a time delay between when data are posted and when we report on the data. D)none of the above.

Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 462 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 4. Which of the following advances in information systems contributed to the emergence of data warehousing? A)Improvements in database technology, particularly the relational data model B)Advances in computer hardware, especially affordable mass storage and parallel computer architectures C)Advances in middleware products that enabled enterprise database connectivity across heterogeneous platforms D)All of the above Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 463 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing

Subtopic: A Brief History AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. Which of the following factors drive the need for data warehousing? A)Businesses need an integrated view of company information. B)Informational data must be kept together with operational data. C)Data warehouses generally have better security. D)None of the above Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 463 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic: The Need for Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology 6. Which of the following organizational trends does not encourage the need for data warehousing? A)Multiple, nonsynchronized systems

B)Focus on customer relationship management C)Downsizing D)Focus on supplier relationship management Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 463–464 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic: Need for a Companywide View AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. Informational systems are designed for all of the following EXCEPT: A)running a business in real time. B)supporting decision making. C)complex queries. D)data mining. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 466 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic: Need to Separate Operational and Informational Systems AACSB Use of Information Technology 8.

Operational and informational systems are generally separated because of which of the following factors? A)A data warehouse centralizes data that are scattered throughout disparate operational systems and makes them readily available for decision support applications. B)A properly designed data warehouse adds value to data by improving their quality and consistency. C)A separate data warehouse eliminates contention for resources that results when informational applications are confounded with operational processing. D)All of the above Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 466 Topic: Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing

Subtopic: Need to Separate Operational and Informational Systems AACSB Use of Information Technology 9. A data mart is a(n): A)enterprisewide data warehouse. B)smaller system built upon file processing technology. C)data warehouse that is limited in scope. D)generic on-line shopping site. Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 469 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Independent Data Mart Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. One characteristic of independent data marts is complexity for end users when they need to access data in separate data marts.

This complexity is caused by not only having to access data from separate databases, but also from: A)the possibility of a new generation of inconsistent data systems, the data marts themselves. B)lack of user training. C)denormalized data. D)incongruent data formats. Answer: A Level: DifficultPage Ref: 469 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Independent Data Mart Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. All of the following are limitations of the independent data mart EXCEPT: A)separate extraction, transformation, and loading processes are developed for each data mart.

B)data marts may not be consistent with one another. C)there is no capability to drill down into greater detail in other data marts. D)it is often more expedient to build a data mart than a data warehouse. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 469 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Independent Data Mart Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology, Reflective Thinking 12. A dependent data mart: A)is filled with data extracted directly from the operational system. B)is filled exclusively from the enterprise data warehouse with reconciled data.

C)is dependent upon an operational system. D)participates in a relationship with an entity. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 470 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Dependent Data Mart and Operational Data Store Architecture: A Three-Level Approach AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. An operational data store (ODS) is a(n): A)place to store all unreconciled data. B)representation of the operational data. C)integrated, subject-oriented, updateable, current-valued, detailed database designed to serve the decision support needs of operational users.

D)small-scale data mart. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 471 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Dependent Data Mart and Operational Data Store Architecture: A Three-Level Approach AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. A logical data mart is a(n): A)data mart consisting of only logical data. B)data mart created by a relational view of a slightly denormalized data warehouse. C)integrated, subject-oriented, detailed database designed to serve operational users. D)centralized, integrated data warehouse. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 472 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures

Subtopic: Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. All of the following are unique characteristics of a logical data mart EXCEPT: A)logical data marts are not physically separate databases, but rather a relational view of a data warehouse. B)the data mart is always up-to-date since data in a view is created when the view is referenced. C)the process of creating a logical data mart is lengthy. D)data are moved into the data warehouse rather than a separate staging area. Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 472 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures

Subtopic: Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. The real-time data warehouse is characterized by which of the following? A)It accepts near-real time feeds of transaction data. B)Data are immediately transformed and loaded into the warehouse. C)It provides near-real-time access for the transaction processing systems to an enterprise data warehouse. D)All of the above Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 473-474 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. Data that are detailed, current, and intended to be the single, authoritative source of all decision support applications are called _____ data. A)reconciled B)subject C)derived D)detailed Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 475 Topic: Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic: Three-Layer Data Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 18. A database action that results from a transaction is called a(n): A)transition. B)event. C)log entry. D)journal happening. Answer: B Level: EasyPage Ref: 476 Topic: Some Characteristics of Data Warehouse Data Subtopic: Status Versus Event Data

AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. Data that are never physically altered once they are added to the store are called _____ data. A)transient B)override C)periodic D)complete Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 477 Topic: Some Characteristics of Data Warehouse Data Subtopic: Transient Versus Periodic Data AACSB Use of Information Technology 20. Which of the following is an objective of derived data? A)Ease of use for decision support systems B)Faster response time for user queries C)Support data mining applications D)All of the above Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 481

Topic: The Derived Data Layer Subtopic: Characteristics of Derived Data AACSB Use of Information Technology 21. .A star schema contains both fact and _______ tables. A)narrative B)cross functional C)dimension D)starter Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 481 Topic: The Derived Data Layer Subtopic: The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. The level of detail in a fact table determined by the intersection of all the components of the primary key, including all foreign keys and any other primary key elements, is called the: A)span. B)grain. C)selection. D)aggregation. Answer: B

Level: EasyPage Ref: 485 Topic: The Derived Data Layer Subtopic: The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. Conformed dimensions allow users to do the following: A)share nonkey dimension data. B)query across fact tables with consistency. C)work on facts and business subjects for which all users have the same meaning. D)all of the above. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 488-489 Topic: The Derived Data Layer Subtopic: The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 24. An expanded version of a star schema in which all of the tables are fully normalized is called a(n): A)snowflake schema.

B)operational schema. C)DSS schema. D)complete schema. Answer: A Level: EasyPage Ref: 492 Topic: The Derived Data Layer Subtopic: The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 25. All of the following are ways to handle changing dimensions EXCEPT: A)overwrite the current value with the new value. B)for each dimension attribute that changes, create a current value field and as many old value fields as we wish. C)create a new dimension table row each time the dimension object changes. D)create a snowflake schema. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 494 Topic: The Derived Data Layer

Subtopic: The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 26. The use of a set of graphical tools that provides users with multidimensional views of their data is called: A)on-line geometrical processing (OGP). B)drill-down analysis. C)on-line analytical processing (OLAP). D)on-line datacube processing (ODP). Answer: C Level: EasyPage Ref: 500 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 27. OLAP tools that use the database as a traditional relational database are called: A)ROLAP tools. B)MOLAP tools. C)slice and dice.

D)none of the above. Answer: A Level: ModeratePage Ref: 500-501 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. Rotating the view of a multidimensional database for a particular data point is called data: A)cubing. B)drill-down. C)dicing. D)pivoting. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 501 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. Going from a summary view to progressively lower levels of detail is called data: A)cubing. B)drill-down. C)dicing.

D)pivoting. Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 502 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. Which of the following data mining techniques identifies clusters of observations with similar characteristics? A)Case reasoning B)Rule discovery C)Clustering and signal processing D)Neural nets Answer: C Level: ModeratePage Ref: 506 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 31. Which of the following data-mining techniques searches for patterns and correlations in large data sets?

A)Case reasoning B)Rule discovery C)Signal processing D)Neural nets Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 506 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. Which of the following data mining applications identifies customers for promotional activity? A)Population profiling B)Target marketing C)Usage analysis D)Product affinity Answer: B Level: ModeratePage Ref: 506 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 33. Which of the following is true of data visualization?

A)It is easier to observe trends and patterns in data. B)Correlations and clusters in data can be easily identified. C)It is often used in conjunction with data mining. D)All of the above. Answer: D Level: ModeratePage Ref: 503 Topic: The User Interface Subtopic: Data Visualization AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills Chapter 10 1. High quality data are data that are A) Accurate B)Consistent C)Available in a timely fashion D)All of the above Answer: D Level: EasyPage Ref: 524 Topic: Managing Quality Data AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

Custom writing services

×

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out