No Money, No Honey

Chapter 1

Marketing: Creating and Capturing Customer Value

1) All of the following are accurate descriptions of modern marketing, EXCEPT which one?

We will write a custom essay sample on
No Money, No Honey
or any similar topic only for you
Order now

2Page Ref: 2 and 4 2) According to the opening scenario, the Tide marketing team is MOST concerned about which of the following?

A) maintaining its brand share B) fostering customers’ emotional connections with their product C) advertising their product’s benefits D) comparing the effectiveness of their product to other brands E) incorporating consumer-generated marketing in the marketing mix Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 2 3) According to management guru Peter Drucker, “The aim of marketing is to ________. ” A) create customer value B) identify customer demands C) make selling unnecessary D) set realistic customer expectations E) sell products Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 5 ) ________ is defined as a social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation and exchange. A) Selling B) Advertising C) Bartering D) Marketing E) Negotiating Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 5 5) Which steps of the five-step marketing process are about understanding customers, creating customer value, and building strong customer relationships? A) the first two only B) the first three only C) the first four only D) the last three only E) the last four only Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 5 ) According to the simple five-step model of the marketing process, a company needs to ________ before designing a customer-driven marketing strategy. A) determine how to deliver superior value B) build profitable relationships with customers C) use customer relationship management to create full partnerships with key customers D) understand the marketplace and customer needs and wants E) construct key components of a marketing program Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 5 7) ________ are human needs as shaped by individual personality and culture. A) Needs B) Wants C) Demands D) Values E) Exchanges Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 6 8) When backed by buying power, wants become ________. A) social needs B) demands C) physical needs D) self-esteem needs E) exchanges Answer: B

Diff: 1Page Ref: 6 9) What do companies call a set of benefits that they promise to consumers to satisfy their needs? A) market offering B) value proposition C) demand satisfaction D) need proposition E) evoked set Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 6 10) Which of the following refers to sellers being preoccupied with their own products and losing sight of underlying consumer needs? A) selling myopia B) marketing management C) value proposition

D) marketing myopia E) the product concept Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 6 11) When marketers set low expectations for a market offering, the biggest risk they run is ________. A) disappointing loyal customers B) decreasing customer satisfaction C) failing to attract enough customers D) failing to understand their customers’ needs E) incorrectly identifying a target market Answer: C

Diff: 1Page Ref: 7 12) ________ is the act of obtaining a desired object from someone by offering something in return. A) A value proposition B) Exchange C) Bribery D) Value creation E) Donation Answer: B

Diff: 1Page Ref: 7 3) A(n) ________ is the set of actual and potential buyers of a product. A) market B) audience C) group D) segment E) exchange Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 7 14) Consumer research, product development, communication, distribution, pricing, and service are all core ________ activities. A) exchange B) marketing C) management D) production E) customer relationship management Answer: B

Diff: 1Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-2 15) In the case of excess demand, ________ may be required to reduce the number of customers or to shift demand temporarily or permanently. A) marketing B) demarketing C) value marketing D) surplusing E) negotiating Answer: B

Diff: 1Page Ref: 9 16) The art and science of choosing target markets and building profitable relationships with them is called ________. A) marketing management B) positioning C) segmentation D) selling E) differentiation Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 8 17) Selecting which segments of a population of customers to serve is called ________. A) market segmentation B) positioning C) customization D) target marketing E) managing the marketing effort Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 8 18) Which of the following is the set of benefits a company promises to deliver the customer to satisfy their needs?

A) a money-back guarantee B) low pricing C) good customer service D) a value proposition E) an attribute Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 9 19) Which of the following marketing management orientations focuses primarily on improving efficiencies along the supply chain? A) production concept B) product concept C) selling concept D) marketing concept E) social marketing concept Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 9 20) The ________ concept is aligned with the philosophy of continuous product improvement and the belief that customers will choose products that offer the most in quality, performance, and innovative features. A) product

B) production C) customer D) marketing E) promotion Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 10 21) The product concept says that a company should do which of the following? A) improve marketing of its best products B) market only those products with high customer appeal C) focus on the target market and make products that meet those customers’ demands D) focus on making continuous product improvements E) make promoting products the top priority Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 22) “Build a better mousetrap and the world will beat a path to your door” reflects the ________ concept. A) production B) marketing C) selling D) product

E) target marketing Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 23) Which concept calls for aggressive selling and focuses on generating transactions to obtain profitable sales? A) marketing B) production C) product D) selling E) societal marketing Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 10 24) Which concept holds that achieving organizational goals depends on knowing the needs and wants of target markets and delivering the desired satisfactions better than competitors do? A) product B) production C) selling D) marketing E) equity Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 10 25) A firm that uses the selling concept takes a(n) ________ approach. A) outside-in

B) myopic C) inside-out D) societal E) customer service Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 26) Though often criticized, the selling concept is particularly appropriate and effective with which of the following types of products? A) convenience B) shopping C) specialty D) unsought E) demarketed Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 27) Customer-driven marketing usually works well when ________ and when customers ________. A) a clear need exists; are difficult to identify B) customers know what they want; are loyal to the brand C) a firm can deliver the goods desired; are thoroughly researched D) a clear need exists; know what they want

E) a need exists; don’t know what they want Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 28) Marie Ortiz enjoys her work at Futuristic Designs, Inc. Her organization understands and anticipates customer needs even better than customers themselves do and creates products and services to meet current and future wants and demands. Marie’s firm practices ________ marketing. A) customer-driven B) customer-driving C) relationship D) donor E) social Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 29) When customers don’t know what they want or don’t even know what’s possible, the most effective strategy is ________ marketing. A) customer-driven

B) customer-driving C) societal D) production E) product Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 30) The societal marketing concept seeks to establish a balance between consumer short-run wants and consumer ________. A) short-run costs and profits B) short-run ethics C) long-run welfare D) immediate health E) value propositions Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 31) Which concept holds that firms must strive to deliver value to customers in a way that maintains or improves the consumer’s and society’s well-being? A) marketing B) selling C) product D) societal marketing E) equity Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 11 2) The three areas of consideration that should be balanced in the societal marketing concept are consumer wants, society’s interests, and ________. A) human welfare B) want satisfaction C) company profits D) short-run wants E) long-term needs Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 33) The set of marketing tools a firm uses to implement its marketing strategy is called the ________. A) promotion mix B) product mix C) marketing mix D) TQM E) marketing effort Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 12 34) Of the following, which is the most important concept of modern marketing? A) customer relationship management B) societal marketing

C) consumer-generated marketing D) properly trained salespeople E) low prices Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 13 35) Building, keeping, and growing profitable relationships by delivering customer value and satisfaction is called ________. A) customer lifetime value B) customer perceived value C) customer relationship management D) database marketing E) societal marketing Answer: C

Diff: 1Page Ref: 13 36) Customer-perceived value is determined by a customer’s ________ of the benefits and costs of a market offering relative to those of competing offers. A) personal assessment B) rational expectations C) accurate assessment

D) objective evaluation E) emotional understanding Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 13 37) ________ is defined as the customer’s evaluation of the differences between all the benefits and all the costs of a marketing offer relative to those of competing offers. A) Customer equity B) Customer satisfaction C) Customer evangelism D) Customer-perceived value E) Marketing myopia Answer: D

Diff: 1Page Ref: 13 38) Which of the following is the term for customers who make repeat purchases and tell others about their positive experiences with a product or service? A) satisfied customers B) customer evangelists C) butterflies

D) full partners E) social customers Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 13 39) A room upgrade offered by a hotel to a guest who often stays in the hotel is an example of a ________. A) frequency marketing program B) basic customer relationship C) club marketing program D) partner relationship management technique E) structural benefit Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 16 40) In which of the following situations has a company most actively turned its consumers into marketing partners? A) American Airlines awards frequent flyer points to returning customers. B) Paige Premium Denim jeans provide a superior quality and a perfect fit.

C) iRobot invites enthusiastic Roomba owners to develop and share their own programs and uses for the company’s robotic vacuum. D) Best Buy distinguishes between its best customers, called angels, and its less profitable customers, called demons, stocking merchandise to appeal to separate groups of its angels. E) Toyota develops a marketing presence on social networks and other online communities. Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 14 41) Using customer profitability analysis to weed out unprofitable customers and target winning ones for pampering is referred to as ________. A) customer relationship management

B) positioning C) database marketing D) selective relationship management E) marketing myopia Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 17 42) Pete Sanchez, a recent graduate of business school, has a different approach than his marketing manager, who believes in keeping customers at arm’s length and using mass media advertising. Pete knows that today few successful firms still practice true ________ and are instead turning to selective relationship management. A) club marketing B) frequency marketing C) mass marketing D) customer satisfaction E) market segmentation Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 16 3) The Niketown running club that organizes twice weekly evening runs and follow-up meetings in the Nike Store is an example of which of the following? A) a frequency marketing program B) a basic customer relationship C) a club marketing program D) a partner relationship E) a structural benefit provided for top customers Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 18 44) Which of the following has NOT contributed to the deeper, more interactive nature of today’s customer relationships? A) e-mail B) Web sites C) online social networks D) traditional advertising E) video sharing Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 18

AACSB: Use of IT 45) Greater consumer control means that companies must rely more on marketing by ________ than by ________. A) interruption; involvement B) interaction; intrusion C) socialization; information D) producing; selling E) inspiration; competition Answer: B

Diff: 2Page Ref: 18 46) To create customer value and build strong customer relationships, marketers know they cannot go it alone; therefore, they practice ________. A) partner relationship management B) database marketing C) attractive Web site design D) customer equity E) consumer-generated marketing Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 19 7) In today’s world, marketing should be done by ________ employees in an organization. A) only marketing B) only marketing, sales, and customer-support C) only sales and technology D) only management and marketing E) all Answer: E

Diff: 1Page Ref: 19 48) Through ________, many companies today are strengthening their connections to all partners, from providers of raw materials to components to final products that are delivered to final buyers. A) supply chain management B) direct marketing C) partnership relationship marketing D) customized marketing E) equity marketing Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 21 9) Suzie Chan strengthens her company’s connections by treating suppliers of raw materials, vendors, and distributors as partners in delivering customer value. What type of management is she practicing? A) outside partnering B) inside partnering C) marketing D) supply chain E) customer development Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 21 50) The final step in the marketing process is ________. A) capturing value from customers B) creating customer loyalty C) creating customer lifetime value D) understanding the marketplace E) designing a customer-driven marketing strategy Answer: A

Diff: 1Page Ref: 21 1) Stew Leonard, the owner of a highly successful regional supermarket chain, reacts adversely to losing a single customer sale. He feels that this amounts to losing the entire stream of future purchases that a customer is likely to make if he or she remains in the area. Stew Leonard’s concern is an illustration of which of the following? A) share of customer B) market share C) profitability D) customer lifetime value E) market share maintenance Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 22 AACSB: Reflective Thinking 52) Which of the following is an example of consumer-generated marketing? A) Toyota’s presence in online communities

B) Nike’s Nike Plus running Web site C) MasterCard’s use of “Priceless” commercials shot by customers D) Neiman Marcus’s InCircle Rewards program for its best customers E) The Lexus Covenant aimed at creating customer delight Answer: C

Diff: 2Page Ref: 20 53) When an airline goes after a “share of travel” from its customers, it is attempting to increase ________. A) customer lifetime value B) share of customer C) total customer spending D) customer satisfaction E) customer ownership Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 22 54) ________ is one of the best ways to increase share of customer.

A) Targeting new customers B) Using bait and switch C) Cross-selling D) Relationship selling E) Partnership marketing Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 22 55) Amazon. com leverages relationships with its 35 million customers by offering them music, videos, gifts, toys, consumer electronics, and office products, among other items. Based on previous purchase history, the company recommends related CDs, books, videos, or other products that might interest a customer. This most directly helps Amazon. com capture a greater ________. A) customer lifetime value B) share of customer C) profit margin D) share of market

E) customer equity Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 23 56) Which of the following is the total combined customer lifetime values of all a company’s current and potential customers? A) share of customer B) customer lifetime value C) customer equity D) profitability E) share of market Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 23 57) The ultimate aim of customer relationship management is to produce ________. A) customer equity B) market share C) sales volume D) a reliable database E) higher profit margins Answer: A Diff: 3Page Ref: 23 58) A potentially highly profitable, short-term customer is a ________.

A) true friend B) butterfly C) stranger D) barnacle E) true believer Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 24 59) Customers can be classified into four relationship groups, according to their profitability and projected loyalty. Which type of customers have the highest profit potential and strong loyalty? A) barnacles B) strangers C) butterflies D) true friends E) big fish Answer: D Diff: 2Page Ref: 24 60) Which of the following statements about the Internet is most accurate? A) Companies are cautiously using the Internet to build closer relationships with customers and marketing partners alike.

B) After the dot-com meltdown of 2000, fewer consumers are buying products and/or services online. C) The Internet makes it easy for consumers to view, interact with, and create marketing content. D) Consumer e-commerce looks promising, but business-to-business e-commerce is declining. E) Web 2. 0 involves a less balanced approach to online marketing than the original dot-com boom did. Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 26 61) Today almost every company, small and large, is affected in some way by which of the following? A) the societal marketing concept B) not-for-profit marketing C) global competition D) customer-generated marketing

E) caring capitalism Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 26 62) Governmental agencies are becoming more involved in marketing as the years pass. When a local government advertises keeping the area’s streams and water supply cleaner, it is involved in ________. A) green marketing B) social marketing campaigns C) demarketing D) environmental marketing E) partnership marketing Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 29 63) Briefly compare and contrast the concepts of needs, wants, and demands, giving an example of each. Discuss how these concepts relate to marketing practices. Answer: Human needs are states of felt deprivation.

Needs are part of the human make-up; they are not created by external forces. Humans have a basic physical need for food, clothing, warmth, and safety; a basic social need for belonging and affection; and a basic individual need for knowledge and self-expression. Unlike needs, wants are not innate; instead, wants are needs shaped by culture, society, and individual personality. For example, an American needs food but wants a Big Mac and a soft drink. An American with ten dollars needs food, wants a Big Mac and soft drink, and demands lunch at McDonalds. Wants become demands when they are backed by consumers’ buying power.

Marketers conduct extensive research to understand customers’ wants and demands. They then attempt to fulfill customers’ wants and demands through their market offerings. Diff: 2Page Ref: 6 64) In a short essay, explain how and why marketers go beyond selling a product or service to create brand experiences. Answer: Sellers are most effective when they focus more on the benefits and experiences produced by their products and services than on the specific products and services themselves. Smart marketers focus on creating a brand experience, incorporating several products and services for their customers.

By doing so, marketers hope to increase customer satisfaction, creating a body of customers who will repeatedly purchase their market offerings and recommend those offerings to friends. Diff: 2Page Ref: 7 65) Compare the selling and marketing concepts, listing the key components of each philosophy. Answer: The selling concept reflects an inside-out philosophy, while the marketing concept takes an outside-in perspective. The selling concept is typically practiced when an organization is marketing products or services that buyers do not normally think of purchasing, such as insurance or blood donation.

Aggressive selling focuses on creating sales transactions rather than on building long-term relationships with customers, with the aim of selling what the company makes rather than making what the customer wants. The marketing concept, on the other hand, is based upon identifying the needs and wants of target markets and then satisfying those needs and wants better than competitors do. In contrast to the selling concept, marketing focuses on the customer, not the product, as the path to profits. Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 66) Briefly explain the societal marketing concept.

Give an example of an organization that has effectively used the societal marketing concept. Answer: According to this concept, firms will succeed if they take underlying consumer needs and society’s well being into account over the long term. A pure marketing concept can damage consumers’ long-run welfare by focusing exclusively on satisfying consumers’ short-run wants. Over a long period of time, this too-narrow focus can be damaging to the company. In setting their marketing strategies, marketers today need to balance company profits, consumer wants, and society’s interests.

Johnson & Johnson is an example of a company that has successfully implemented the societal marketing concept. The organization stresses honesty, integrity, and putting people before profits, an ethic that helped Johnson & Johnson quickly address and recover from the poisonous tampering of Tylenol capsules in 1982. Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 67) Explain why the aim of customer relationship management is to create not just customer satisfaction, but also customer delight. Answer: Customer satisfaction cannot be taken for granted.

Because brand loyalty is dependent upon strong customer satisfaction, companies strive to retain, satisfy, and even delight current customers. Firms create customer delight by promising only what they can deliver and then delivering more than what they promised. They also create emotional relationships with key customers. Delighted customers make repeated purchases and become customers for life. More importantly, they also essentially become an unpaid sales force for the firm as “customer evangelists” who tell other potential customers about their positive experiences with the product.

Diff: 1Page Ref: 13 68) In a short essay, discuss the challenges and advantages that new communication technologies have created for marketers. Answer: Through the Internet and related technologies, people can now interact in direct and surprisingly personal ways with large groups of others, from neighbors within a local community to people across the world. With communication technologies such as e-mail, blogs, Web sites, online communities, and online social networks, today’s marketers incorporate interactive approaches that help build targeted, two-way customer relationships.

Marketers can create deeper consumer involvement and a sense of community surrounding a brand, making a brand a meaningful part of consumers’ conversations and lives. However, while new communication tools create relationship-building opportunities for marketers, they also create challenges. They give consumers a greater voice, and therefore greater power and control in the marketplace. Today’s consumers have more information about brands than ever before, and they have a wealth of platforms for airing and sharing their brand views with other consumers.

This benefits companies when views of its products are positive, but can be damaging when customers share stories of negative experiences with a company’s products. Diff: 2Page Ref: 18 69) Define customer equity and explain how a company can increase it. Answer: Customer equity is the sum of the lifetime values of all a company’s current and potential customers. Customer equity is dependent upon customer loyalty from a firm’s profitable customers. Because customer equity is a reflection of a company’s future, companies must manage it carefully, viewing customers as assets that need to be maximized.

To increase customer equity, companies should work to delight their customers and establish full relationships with their most profitable customers. Diff: 1Page Ref: 23 70) Explain how the Internet has transformed the way in which we do business today. Answer: The Internet links individuals and businesses of all types to each other. The Internet allows firms access to exciting new marketspaces. The Internet has spawned an entirely new breed of “click only” companies–the “dot-coms. ” The post-Internet frenzy of the late 1990s has introduced companies that are both savvy and face promising futures.

These companies use a set of new Web technologies to reach customers, including blogs (web logs), vlogs (video-based logs), and social networking sites. “Brick-and-mortar” companies of the past are now “click-and-mortar” companies, with online presences aimed at attracting new customers and strengthening bonds with current customers. Approximately 65% of American Internet users now shop online, making a Web presence a necessity for any organization. Diff: 1Page Ref: 26 71) Greg Williams now has the buying power to purchase the computer system he has wanted for the last six months. Greg’s want now has become a(n) ________.

A) need B) necessity C) demand D) exchange E) transaction Answer: C Diff: 1Page Ref: 6 72) To avoid traffic gridlock in large metro areas, a community might use ________ to discourage travelers from driving during peak commuting hours. A) target marketing B) market segmentation C) demarketing D) marketing E) the production concept Answer: C Diff: 1Page Ref: 9 73) Cathy’s Clothes is a small retail chain successfully selling women’s clothing and accessories with a profitable focus on buyers who have relatively modest means. This is an example of ________. A) convenience B) social marketing C) market segmentation

D) target marketing E) value packing Answer: D Diff: 2Page Ref: 8 74) Jolene’s firm markets preplanning services for a mortician. She finds that most of her target market wants to avoid discussing their future funeral needs, and she must somehow first get their attention. Jolene’s firm is most likely practicing the ________. A) production concept B) marketing concept C) selling concept D) relationship concept E) societal marketing concept Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 75) Henry Ford’s philosophy was to perfect the Model-T so that its cost could be reduced further for increased consumer affordability.

This reflects the ________ concept. A) product B) production C) selling D) marketing E) societal marketing Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 9 76) Railroads were once operated based on the thinking that users wanted trains rather than transportation, overlooking the challenge of other modes of transportation. This reflects the ________ concept. A) product B) production C) selling D) marketing E) societal marketing Answer: A Diff: 3Page Ref: 10 77) Some fast-food restaurants offer tasty and convenient food at affordable prices, but in doing so they contribute to a national obesity epidemic and environmental problems.

These fast-food restaurants overlook the ________ philosophy. A) marketing concept B) product concept C) production concept D) societal marketing concept E) selling concept Answer: D Diff: 1Page Ref: 11 78) Members of the sales team at Dekko International visit only prospective customers who purchase a minimum of $50,000 of insulated wire per year. Dekko is using ________. A) selective relationship management B) a frequency marketing program C) a club marketing program D) demarketing E) a value proposition Answer: A Diff: 2Page Ref: 17 9) You have just taken a new position in an organization and you’re learning about the job functions of your new colleagues. You observe that your marketing manager is heavily involved in the process of building and maintaining profitable customer relationships. Your marketing manager frequently speaks about the need to deliver superior customer value and satisfaction. Your manager is concerned with which one of the following? A) database management B) Web site hits C) the societal marketing concept D) partner relationship management E) customer relationship management Answer: E Diff: 1Page Ref: 13 0) Tommy Gray attempts to deliver customer satisfaction every day in his Audio Expressions installation business. He is a smart operator who knows that the key to this goal is to match ________ with ________. A) company performance; competition B) company performance; competitive prices C) relationship building; performance tools D) company performance; unique products E) customer expectations; company performance Answer: E Diff: 2Page Ref: 13 81) Shania works hard to foster an emotional relationship between her Internet customers and the beauty products and services that she and her staff sell.

By promoting a company culture that values exceptional value and service, Shania aims to create ________ by going beyond the expected. A) customer delight B) customer satisfaction C) customer value D) customer equity E) customer involvement Answer: A Diff: 1Page Ref: 13 82) You are an assistant marketing director for a firm in a market with many low-margin customers. What type of relationship would it be most profitable for you to develop with these customers? A) full partnerships B) basic relationships C) basic partnerships D) club programs E) selective relationships Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 16 3) Elisandra, a marketing manager at a regional chain restaurant, has decided to sponsor a contest calling for customers to create commercials for the restaurant. Winning entries will be posted on the organization’s home page. Elisandra’s plan is an example of ________. A) consumer-generated marketing B) partner relationship management C) customer lifetime value D) community development around a brand E) selective relationship management Answer: A Diff: 2Page Ref: 19 84) Afia, a team leader in charge of customer relationship management, is planning strategies for improving the profitability of her firm’s least rofitable but loyal customers. She is also examining methods for “firing” customers in this group who cannot be made profitable. To which of the following customer relationship groups do these customers belong? A) butterflies B) true friends C) strangers D) barnacles E) short-term customers Answer: D Diff: 2Page Ref: 24 85) A church targeting different demographic groups to increase attendance is an example of ________. A) for-profit marketing B) not-for-profit marketing C) societal marketing D) customer evangelism E) caring capitalism Answer: B Diff: 2Page Ref: 28 6) Ben & Jerry’s challenges all stakeholders, including employees, top management, and even ice cream scoopers in their stores, to consider individual and community welfare in their day-to-day decisions. Actions such as this by companies seizing the opportunity to do well by doing good reflects ________. A) environmentalism B) social responsibility C) profit marketing D) partnership management E) myopia Answer: B Diff: 1Page Ref: 27 Refer to the scenario below to answer the following questions. Carol Veldt, owner of Seagull Terrace, watched her investment grow from a small, seaside motel to a thriving year-round resort in just a few years.

Atop a bluff overlooking the Maine coast, Seagull Terrace had attracted thousands of visits during the summer months, but then faced a tremendous downturn in business during the winter months. “But, given the industry in the nearby towns, very little year-round competition, and our close proximity to Portland,” Carol added, “I couldn’t understand why seasonality had to hit Seagull Terrace so hard! ” So Carol spent her first winter devising a new marketing plan. She put together a promotional package designed to attract business travelers year-round. Carol’s plan, then, involved a seasonal promotional gimmick? o be implemented from early winter to late spring–that would attract the same numbers as the large summer crowd. Her idea worked! During her second winter, Carol greeted numerous business travelers–both satisfied repeat guests as well as new guests who had been snagged by her promotional appeals. “We still have a long way to go,” Carol admitted. “Our delicatessen offers delicious entrees, but we’d like to expand that. We provide health club privileges off-site, but we’d like to eventually provide our own. These are goals I hope to achieve in a few years.

Our first project, however, included a renovation of our guest rooms and I’m quite proud of the results. ” Carol then added, “Actually there are so many possibilities! With an indoor pool area, I will eventually offer weekend get-aways throughout winter. ” 87) Which of the following groups is specifically part of Seagull Terrace’s target market? A) seasonal business travelers B) young families C) retirees D) summer campers E) athletes Answer: A Diff: 1Page Ref: 8 88) Carol Veldt’s use of “promotional gimmicks” is an example of the ________ concept. A) selling B) marketing C) product D) production E) societal marketing Answer: A

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 89) Renovations of the guest rooms at the Seagull Terrace and plans to add an indoor pool area are examples of the ________ concept. A) selling B) marketing C) product D) production E) societal marketing Answer: C Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 90) Carol Veldt has decided to ask selected guests to participate in an extensive survey about their experience at Seagull Terrace and about their most desired amenities and vacation experiences. By implementing the suggestions she receives from guests, Carol would be following the ________ concept. A) production B) product C) selling D) marketing E) societal Answer: D

Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 91) What should sellers consider if they wish to avoid marketing myopia? Answer: Sellers should consider the particular benefits and experiences desired by their customers, and not just pay attention to the specific products they offer. Diff: 1Page Ref: 6 92) You are a manufacturer of tents, sleeping bags, and outdoor cooking equipment. How might you go about creating brand experiences for your customers? Answer: Such manufacturers should focus on the benefits enjoyed through the use of their products-access to the great outdoors, shared family experiences, and relived memories of the consumer’s youth.

Diff: 1Page Ref: 7 93) Think about suppliers and other marketing partners. A modern marketing system relies on profitable relationships all along the way. How might Wal-Mart rely on their marketing partners in order to offer low prices? Answer: Wal-Mart must rely on suppliers that will provide merchandise at low costs, a low-cost and efficient distribution system, an accurate and efficient customer relationship database system, and a strong partnership with each of the members of its supply chain. Diff: 1Page Ref: 8 4) The marketing team at Bead Beautiful, a line of jewelry targeted at pre-teenage girls, is meeting to formulate the products’ value proposition. What should team members consider as they define a value proposition for Bead Beautiful? Answer: In considering Bead Beautiful’s value proposition, the marketing team should identify the benefits and values the company promises to deliver to customers to satisfy their needs. The value proposition should differentiate Bead Beautiful from other similar products, answering the customer’s question “Why should I buy this brand rather than a competitor’s? Diff: 2Page Ref: 9 95) Company X carries organizational and office supplies and follows the selling concept. Explain how Company X may lose sight of customer relationships with their marketing orientation. Answer: The company’s aim is to sell its supplies rather than make what the market wants; such a strategy creates sales transactions but not long-term relationships. The company’s likely faulty assumption is that customers who are persuaded to buy the product will like it or that they will buy the product again even if they weren’t really initially satisfied.

Company X will not foster customer loyalty with this approach. Diff: 2Page Ref: 10 96) Explain why electronics and pharmaceuticals manufacturers may use customer-driving marketing. Answer: In such industries, consumers do not know exactly what new products are available; therefore, consumers rely on such firms to tell them what they need. Diff: 2Page Ref: 11 97) What determines whether sellers create basic relationships or full partnerships with customers? Answer: The type of relationship a seller seeks to create with its customers is dependent on the number of customers and their profitability.

A company with many low-margin customers develops basic relationships; a company with just a few high-margin customers invests resources to create full partnerships. Diff: 1Page Ref: 16 98) How can a marketer increase “share of customer”? Answer: The marketer can offer greater variety to customers; in addition, the marketer can train employees to cross-sell and up-sell in order to market more products and services to existing customers. Diff: 2Page Ref: 22-23 99) Explain what marketers can expect from individuals in the customer relationship group classified as “butterflies. Answer: “Butterflies” are profitable but not loyal. Marketers should enjoy this type of customer “for the moment” because they soon flutter off. Marketers should create profitable and satisfying transactions with “butterflies,” then cease investing in them until the next time around. Marketers can expect transactions with butterflies when conditions are optimal for the customer, but they should not expect butterflies to become loyal customers. Diff: 2Page Ref: 24 AACSB: Analytic Skills Skill: Application Objective: 1-4 100) Able works in the marketing department of an international company.

In what ways might Able use modern technologies to conduct market research in order to learn more about and better serve his company’s customers? Answer: Able could use videoconferencing to monitor customer focus groups discussing the company’s products and services in various locations. Able could use online data services to learn more about the needs and wants of his customers, or he could create a customer database for the company to target individual customers with tailored offers. Diff: 2Page Ref: 25 101) In what ways might even a local retailer find itself touched by global competition?

Answer: A local retailer might have global suppliers and customers. The retailer’s goods may come from abroad, or components of those goods may be produced or assembled abroad. In addition, a local retailer may also sell goods over the Internet to international customers. Diff: 1Page Ref: 27 102) How is marketing being applied in the not-for-profit sector? Answer: Firms in the not-for-profit sector use marketing to enhance their images, to encourage donor marketing to attract memberships and donors, and to design social marketing campaigns to encourage specific causes. Diff: 2Page Ref: 28 -THE END-

Custom writing services

×

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Check it out