Psych 101 Final Exam

Psych 101 Final Exam

Part 1 of 1 – 100. 0/ 100. 0 Points Question 1 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Recovering a memory is like a _____________. A. Replaying a videotape of an event and filling in the missing sensory experiences, such as smell B. Reading a short story in which the plot is detailed but mental images must be generated C. Hearing the soundtrack of a story without access to the visual, and other sensory images Correct D. Watching unconnected frames of a movie and figuring out what the rest of the scene was like. Answer Key: D Question 2 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

Which term is used to describe the confusion of an event that happened to someone else with one that happened to you. Correct A. Confabulation B. Flashbulb memories C. Serial position effects D. Priming Answer Key: A Question 3 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Detective Adams interrogates eyewitnesses of crimes on a regular basis. To ensure that their testimony is accurate, it is important that he ____________________. A. Ask leading questions B. Make suggestive comments Correct C. Avoid misleading information D. Provide misleading information Answer Key: C Question 4 of 50 2. 0/ 2. Points The relearning method of measuring implicit memory, devised by Ebbinghaus involves _____________. A. Recognition of previous information shared B. Recall of previously performed tasks Correct C. Studying information or a task learned previously D. Reteaching of information learned at an earlier age. Answer Key: C Question 5 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points In the three-box model, all incoming information must make a brief stop in the _________. A. Short-term memory B. Long-term memory Correct C. Sensory register D. Working memory Answer Key: C Question 6 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

When you roller blade, you are relying on ______________ memory. A. Semantic B. Episodic Correct C. Procedural D. Declarative Answer Key: C Question 7 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Autobiographical memory begins when ___________________. A. A child turns one B. A child is able to think in the abstract Correct C. A self-concept is established D. Routines have been established Answer Key: C Question 8 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Any relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs because of experience is called ____________. A. Behavior modification B. Higher-order conditioning Correct

C. Learning D. Shaping Answer Key: C Question 9 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points When Alan feeds his fish, he notices that they swim to the top as soon as he turns on the aquarium light. In this example, the _______________ is the conditioned stimulus. A. Presence of Alan near the aquarium B. Fish swimming to the top Correct C. Aquarium light D. Fish food Answer Key: C Question 10 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points In classical conditioning, if a conditioned stimulus is no longer paired with the unconditioned stimulus, then _______________ occurs. A. Instinctive drift Correct B. Extinction

C. Counterconditioning D. Discrimination Answer Key: B Question 11 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Shortly after Martin and his wife at filet mignon with bearnaise sauce, Martin fell ill with the flu. Classical conditioning occurred and _________ became a conditioned stimulus for nausea. A. The type of china used by the restaurant B. The presence of Martin’s wife C. The soft light from the candles Correct D. Bearnaise sauce Answer Key: D Question 12 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Punishment ____________ the response Correct A. Weakens B. Strengthens C. Has no effect on D. Depends on

Answer Key: A Question 13 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points In their study of three groups of rats in a maze, Tolman and his colleague Honzik noted that ______________ occurs without obvious reinforcement. A. Operant conditioning B. Classical conditioning Correct C. Latent learning D. Successive approximation Answer Key: C Question 14 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points ___________________ psychologists study how roles, attitudes, relationships, and groups influence people to do things they would not necessarily do on their own Correct A. Social B. Cultural C. Clinical D. Counseling Answer Key: A

Question 15 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Marco enters an elevator and stands in it facing the back instead of turning around to face the elevator door. In this example, Marco violates ________________. A. His gender role B. A social role Correct C. A norm D. A stereotype Answer Key: C Question 16 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points When we make situational attributions, we are identifying the cause of an action as something Correct A. In the environment B. In the person’s disposition C. That is a biological trait D. With an unconscious motivation Answer Key: A Question 17 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points _______________ is a tendency for all people on a team or a mission together to agree with each other and suppress any dissension among their ranks. Correct A. Groupthink B. Conformity C. Consensus D. Deindividuation Answer Key: A Question 18 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Lucas is making his way across a busy campus between classes. He notices smoke coming from the side of the cafeteria but figures that someone already called the fire department. What phenomenon does this illustrate? A. Just-world hypothesis Correct B. Diffusion of responsibility C. Deindividuation D. Groupthink Answer Key: B

Question 19 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points _____________ occurs when members of minority groups come to identify with and feel a part of the mainstream culture A. Socialization B. Ethnocentrism Correct C. Acculturation D. Indoctrination Answer Key: C Question 20 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Lindsay has weak feelings of ethnic identity with her Scottish heritage and a strong sense of acculturation with the United States, proclaiming that she is an American and that is that! Lindsay would be considered A. Separatist B. Bicultural Correct C. Assimilated D. Marginal Answer Key: C Question 21 of 50 2. / 2. 0 Points In what ways do stereotypes distort reality? Correct A. They exaggerate differences between groups B. They overestimate differences within other groups C. They produce many different perceptions D. They show that members of a group can be different Answer Key: A Question 22 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The need to avoid stereotyping was illustrated in the story of the Bahamas vacation of social psychologist Roger Brown. Brown noticed that the people he met from the Bahamas were rude, sullen, and unfriendly. By the end of this trip, Brown had concluded that ______________. A.

The people that he met had to deal with so many demanding tourists that it was difficult for them to remain friendly. Correct B. The expression on his own face had been wintry and unrelaxed, and so Bahamas residents assumed he was not interested in them and acted in a noncommittal manner C. Ethnocentrism is strong in the Bahamas, creating an us-them barrier between the residents and tourists. D. The majority of the residents who interact with tourists on a regular basis have become ethic separatists tied to the tourism industry for economic reasons. Answer Key: B Question 23 of 50 2. / 2. 0 Points The primary purpose of the DSM is to ________________. A. Help psychologists assess normal, as well as abnormal behavior B. Keep the number of diagnostic categories of mental disorders to a minimum Correct C. Provide descriptive criteria for diagnosing mental disorders D. Describe the causes of common psychological disorders. Answer Key: C Question 24 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Psychological tests are used to infer a person’s motives, conflicts, and unconscious dynamics on the basis of the person’s interpretations of ambiguous stimuli are called _____________. A.

Clinical judgment tests B. Inventories C. Objective tests Correct D. Projective tests Answer Key: D Question 25 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The chief characteristics of generalized anxiety disorder is _________________. Correct A. Continuous, uncontrollable anxiety or worry B. Short-lived but intense feelings of spontaneous anxiety C. Excessive fear of a particular situation D. Repeated thoughts used to ward off anxious feelings Answer Key: A Question 26 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Kellie is extremely fearful in situations in which she must eat in public or write in the presence of others.

What Kellie has is classified as _________________. A. A generalized anxiety disorder B. An idiosyncratic phobia C. An obsessive-compulsive disorder Correct D. A social phobia Answer Key: D Question 27 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points ______________ is a disorder in which a person experiences episodes of mania and depression. A. Generalized anxiety disorder B. Major depression Correct C. Bipolar disorder D. Borderline personality disorder Answer Key: C Question 28 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is a factor involved in causing depression A. Repeated experience of violence

B. Vulnerability to stress C. Cognitive habits Correct D. All of the above Answer Key: D Question 29 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The _____________ model holds that addiction to alcohol or any drug is due primarily to a person’s biochemistry, metabolism, and genetic predisposition. Correct A. Biological B. Social learning C. Cognitive D. Addiction Answer Key: A Question 30 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is a psychotic disorder marked by delusions, hallucinations, incoherent speech, emotional flatness, and a loss of motivation? Correct A. Schizophrenia B. Psychopath

C. Dissociative identity disorder D. Paranoid personality disorder Answer Key: A Question 31 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Dr. Sardonicus is a clinician who treats clients with psychological disorders. His main approach to treatment includes use of medications and direct intervention in brain function. Dr. Sardonicus is most likely a A. Psychoanalyst Correct B. Psychiatrist C. Psychologist D. Psychotherapist Answer Key: B Question 32 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points People suffering from bipolar disorder are helped by taking ________________. A. An antipsychotic B. A tranquilizer Correct C.

Lithium carbonate D. An antidepressant Answer Key: C Question 33 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which below is a reason to be cautious about drug prescription in the treatment of mental disorders? A. Relapse and dropout rates B. Difficulty in determining right dosage C. Unknown risks over time Correct D. All of the above Answer Key: D Question 34 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Electroconvulsive therapy has been used successfully to treat _____________ that has not responded to other treatments, but the effects are short-lived. A. Bipolar disorder Correct B. Severe depression C. Schizophrenia D.

Obsessive-compulsive disorder Answer Key: B Question 35 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The originator of the famous “talking cure” in psychology was ______________. Correct A. Sigmund Freud B. Carl Rogers C. John Watson D. Albert Ellis Answer Key: A Question 36 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Systematic desensitization is based on ___________________. Correct A. Counter conditioning B. Operant conditioning C. Stimulus generalization D. Spontaneous recovery Answer Key: A Question 37 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The technique, invented by Albert Ellis, known as _________________ is a form of cognitive therapy.

A. Transference Correct B. Rational-emotive therapy C. Flooding D. Unconditional positive regard Answer Key: B Question 38 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Clients who do well in therapy tend to __________________. Correct A. Be agreeable and have a positive outlook B. Have a personal style of avoiding difficulties C. Have at least 2 siblings D. Participate in self-help groups Answer Key: A Question 39 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Emotions bind people together and ______________. A. Motivate people to make friends B. Make them more sensitive Correct C. Motivate them to achieve their goals

D. Make them stronger Answer Key: C Question 40 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Disgust and contempt would typically be considered _______________. Correct A. Primary B. Secondary C. Tertiary D. Conditioned Answer Key: A Question 41 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Simon has damage to his amygdala. It is most likely that he ______________. Correct A. Has difficulty recognizing fear in others B. Has lost the capacity to set aside his fear even when the danger is gone C. Feels excessively manic and euphoric D. Feels excessively depressed Answer Key: A Question 42 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

As a child’s cerebral cortex matures, cognitions and emotions __________________. A. Develop at the same pace B. Maintain present levels C. Become less cognitively complex Correct D. Become more cognitively complex Answer Key: D Question 43 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points A North American man would be LESS LIKELY than a North American woman to say ____________. A. “I’m on edge” Correct B. “I’m worried” C. “I’m frustrated” D. “I’m moody. ” Answer Key: B Question 44 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Children who live or go to school near noisy airports have ___________________. Correct A. Higher blood pressure and having memory problems

B. Higher blood pressure but are able to easily focus C. Lower blood pressure and are more distractable D. Lower blood pressure but are able to easily focus Answer Key: A Question 45 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is related to having an internal locus of control? Correct A. Optimism B. Learned helplessness C. Pessimism D. Emotion work Answer Key: A Question 46 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of Type A people? A. Sense of time urgency B. Ambitiousness Correct C. Patience D. Irritability Answer Key: C Question 47 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

What coping method is being used when a person says, “Well, I may have lost my accounting job, but I always did want a chance to work with people, and now I can find a job that allows me to do that? Correct A. Reappraising the situation B. Learning from the experience C. Making social comparisons D. Cultivating a sense of humor Answer Key: A Question 48 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points According to attachment theory of love, anxious or ambivalent lovers worry that ____________. A. They love their partner too much Correct B. Their partner will leave them C. Their partner will never give them space

D. Their partner is not good enough Answer Key: B Question 49 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Although Kinsey saw women as being ___________________. A. Completely different from men anatomically B. Caring more about affection than sexual satisfaction Correct C. As sexually motivated as men D. Less sexually motivated than men. Answer Key: C Question 50 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points When gender roles change because of social and economic shifts in society, so do ___________. A. Economic and social arrangements B. Rates of marriage Correct C. Sexual scripts D. Rates of divorce Answer Key: C