Sociology tests

Sociology tests

1Midterm 3/11/11 Chapter 01 #005 If a problem is defined as personal, _______ are employed to cope with the problem. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Individual strategies100% B. Collective strategies C. Societal strategies D. Professional strategies Score:2/2 2. Chapter 01 #004 What famous sociologist referred to social problems as the “public issues of social structure”? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Robert Merton B. Emile Durkheim C. Max Weber D. C. Wright Mills100% Score:2/2 3. Chapter 01 #003 What famous sociologist referred to personal problems as the “personal troubles of milieu”?

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Robert Merton B. Emile Durkheim C. Max Weber D. C. Wright Mills100% Score:2/2 4. Chapter 01 #002 A problem that has causes and solutions which lie outside the individual and the immediate environment is called a(n) ________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Personal problem B. Social problem100% C. Institutional problem D. Societal problem Score:2/2 5. Chapter 01 #001 A problem that can be explained in terms of the qualities of the individual is called a(n) ___. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Personal problem B. Social problem C. Institutional problem0%

D. Societal problem Score:0/2

Feature Article – Sociology Test 1

6. Chapter 02 #001 The undiscriminating, casual sexual relationships with many people are called _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Deviance B. Promiscuity100% C. Homosexual D. American gigolo Score:2/2 7. Chapter 02 #002 A national survey reported that _______ of single men said they did not like a woman who was willing to make love on the first date. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 30% B. 43% C. 50% D. 66%100% Score:2/2 8. Chapter 02 #003 About _______ of married men admit to ever having an affair. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 10%

B. 15% C. 25%100% D. 38% Score:2/2 9. Chapter 02 #004 About _______ of married women admit to ever having an affair. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 10% B. 15%100% C. 25% D. 38% Score:2/2 10. Chapter 02 #005 Sexual activity conducted via the internet is referred to as _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Safe sex B. Disgusting C. Video sex D. Cybersex100% Score:2/2 11. Chapter 02 #006 Having sexual relations for remuneration is referred to as _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. “a night out on the town” B. Cybersex C. Prostitution100% D. Fellatio Score:2/2 12.

Chapter 02 #007 The oral stimulation of the male genitalia is called _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Prostitution B. Fellatio100% C. Cunnilingus D. Cybersex Score:2/2 13. Chapter 02 #008 The oral stimulation of the female genitalia is called _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Prostitution B. Fellatio C. Cunnilingus100% D. Cybersex Score:2/2 14. Chapter 02 #009 Prostitutes’ Education Network claims that there are more than _______ American women who have worked as prostitutes. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 100,000 B. 250,000 C. 500,000 D. 1,000,000100%

Score:2/2 15. Chapter 02 #010 The average work life of an American prostitute is _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Less than 1 year B. 1-3 years C. 4-5 years100% D. Over 6 years Score:2/2 16. Chapter 03 #1 Repeated use of a drug or alcohol to the point of periodic or chronic intoxication that is detrimental to the user or society is called ________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Abuse B. Habit C. Addiction100% D. Social deviance Score:2/2 17. Chapter 03 #10 The damaging effects of alcohol abuse are most obvious in the _________ the individual who is addicted to alcohol.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Addict B. Alcoholic100% C. Mentally ill D. Psychotic Score:2/2 18. Chapter 03 #11 Alcoholism is defined in terms of four symptoms. One of the following is not one of those symptoms. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. A craving or compulsion to drink B. Loss of control to limit drinking on any particular occasion C. Drinking beer instead of drinking liquor100% D. Physical dependence on alcohol Score:2/2 19. Chapter 03 #12 What percentage of Americans identifies themselves as drinkers? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 42%

B. 52% C. 63%100% D. 72% Score:2/2 20. Chapter 03 #13 Which of the following groups have the highest incidence of use and abuse of alcohol? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. American Indians100% B. African Americans C. Latinos D. Whites Score:2/2 21. Chapter 03 #14 Which sex is more likely to abuse alcohol? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Males100% B. Females C. Both are equally likely to abuse alcohol D. In fact, neither sex abuses alcohol Score:2/2 22. Chapter 03 #15 What percentage of college students are binge drinkers? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback

A. 18% B. 26% C. 35% D. 44%100% Score:2/2 23. Chapter 03 #16 Among veterans, the death rate for alcoholics was how much higher compared to that of nonalcoholics? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 1. 5 times B. 2. 5 times100% C. 3. 5 times D. 4. 5 times Score:2/2 24. Chapter 03 #17 In terms of cognitive ability, alcoholism, costs the user about _______ years of life. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 10100% Score:2/2 25. Chapter 03 #18 Alcohol is a factor in nearly ________ of American Indian deaths. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 3%

B. 6% C. 12% D. 17%100% Score:2/2 26. Chapter 04 #1 In 2005, the FBI reported that a violent crime occurred in the nation every ______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 10. 5 seconds B. 22. 7 seconds100% C. 40. 2 seconds D. 54. 9 seconds Score:2/2 27. Chapter 04 #10 The text refers to behavior that is treated as criminal only when it occurs before some audience that will be offended as ___________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Public disorder crimes100% B. Illegal service crimes C. Crimes of negligence D. Victim related crimes Score:2/2 28. Chapter 04 #11

According to your text, crimes that involve unintended victims such as reckless manslaughter are called ____________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Crimes of negligence B. Public disorder crimes C. Illegal service crimes D. Crimes of violence0% Score:0/2 29. Chapter 04 #12 Any illegal act for which knowledge of computer technology is used to commit the offense is called __________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Technological crime B. Modern crime C. Computer crime100% D. Felonies Score:2/2 30. Chapter 04 #13 Crimes committed by respectable citizens in the course of their work are called _______.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Crimes of business B. Petty offenses C. White-collar crimes100% D. Crimes of the upper class Score:2/2 31. Chapter 05 #1 According to this text, the use of force to kill, injury, or abuse others is defined as _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Murder B. Simple assault C. Violence100% D. Psychosis Score:2/2 32. Chapter 05 #10 It is estimated that the medical cost of gunshot injuries in just one year are about ____. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. One million dollars B. 50 million dollars C. 500 million dollars D. 2 billion dollars100%

Score:2/2 33. Chapter 05 #11 The 1992, the Los Angeles riot resulted in an estimated loss of _________ from the damages. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. One million dollars B. 50 million dollars C. 500 million dollars D. 1 billion dollars100% Score:2/2 34. Chapter 05 #12 Violence has been linked with a human need to be ______________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Stupid B. Aggressive100% C. Scared D. Humble Score:2/2 35. Chapter 05 #13 Most psychologists argue that aggression is related to _____________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Fear B. Over education C. Frustration100%

D. Envy Score:2/2 36. Chapter 05 #14 Forceful, offensive, or hostile behavior toward another person or society is called _______. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Aggression100% B. Psychosis C. Envy D. Humbleness Score:2/2 37. Chapter 05 #15 Studies using national samples have concluded that over time, the use of physical punishment on children ______________________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Causes the child to behave over long term B. Causes the child to behave in the short term and the long term C. Increases the likelihood of delinquent and antisocial behavior by children100%

D. Creates a more stable and controllable child Score:2/2 38. Chapter 05 #16 The committee that investigated the 1968 riot at the Democratic Convention concluded that it was ___________________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. A police riot100% B. Caused by the news media C. Caused by the long haired hippies D. Caused by liberal professors Score:2/2 39. Chapter 05 #17 Your text suggests, that Americans tend to expect and approve violence in the name of ___________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Freedom B. Democracy C. Justice D. Social order100% Score:2/2 40. Chapter 05 #18 Why is Dr.

Barnett Slepian important to the study of violence? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. He was mugged by a group of Latin Kings on the New York subway B. He developed many theories of juvenile delinquency C. He was the seventh physician killed by the antiabortion movement100% D. He was the author of a report called “Violence in America” Score:2/2 41. Chapter 05 #19 In 2005, what percentage of American homes had guns? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 10% B. 20% C. 30% D. 40%100% Score:2/2 42. Chapter 05 #2 Intimate violence includes all age groups, but is it highest among females between the ages of _____.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 16 and 24100% B. 21 and 25 C. 25 and 30 D. 30 and 40 Score:2/2 43. Chapter 05 #20 What percentage of homicides are committed with a firearm? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 10% B. 30% C. 50% D. 70%100% Score:2/2 44. Chapter 05 #21 Since 1960, approximately how many Americans have died of a gun related death? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. More than one million people100% B. 500,000 people C. 250,000 D. 100,000 Score:2/2 45. Chapter 05 #22 The homicide rate in the United States is _____ times higher than that of Western Europe.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. The homicide rate in the U. S. is the same as in Europe B. 20% C. 3 D. 4 Score:0/2 46. Chapter 06 #1 It was not until _______, that the public began to identify poverty as one of America’s serious problems. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 1941 B. 1950 C. 1965100% D. 1984 Score:2/2 47. Chapter 06 #10 What percentage of the American population is poor? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 7. 1 B. 9. 9 C. 12. 6100% D. 21. 1 Score:2/2 48. Chapter 06 #11 During the 1960s and 1970s, the amount of poverty in the United States ________.

Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Increased0% B. Decreased C. Remained the same D. Increased in the north but decreased in the south Score:0/2 49. Chapter 06 #12 By the age of fifty, ________ of Americans will have been in poverty for at least a year. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. 20% B. 30% C. 42%100% D. 50% Score:2/2 50. Chapter 06 #13 Which of the following families has the greatest chance of being poor? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback A. Married white father and mother B. Married black father and mother C. Single white mother0% D. Single black mother Score:0/2